Accident Summary Nr: 137107.015 - Employee falls and dies of blunt force trauma to head and ne
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1541408.015 | 07/06/2021 | 1751 | 238130 | 75059 - Braga Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 2, 2021, an employee worked to install decking on the roof of new construction. A coworker passed a sheet of plywood to the employee, who stood on an elevated platform, to place on the roof. When the employee lifted the plywood over his head, a corner of the plywood broke free, the plywood fell onto the employee, who lost balance, and fell backwards approximately eleven feet from the platform. The employee was transported, by ambulance, to the hospital where he died from blunt force trauma to the head and neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1541408.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |