Accident Summary Nr: 137103.015 - Employee sustains leg fracture when golf cart overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 137103.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541370.01507/09/2021561612Universal Protection Service, Lp

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 22, 2021, Employee #1 was riding as a passenger in a golf cart on a downhill paved path at a golf course. The driver lost control of the vehicle, causing it to flip onto its side. The frame of the overturned golf cart struck and landed on the employee's leg, resulting in a fractured tibia. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Fracture, Golf Cart, Leg, Overturn, Roll, Roll-Over, Struck Against, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541370.015 24 F Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service