Accident Summary Nr: 137103.015 - Employee sustains leg fracture when golf cart overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541370.015 | 07/09/2021 | 561612 | Universal Protection Service, Lp |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 22, 2021, Employee #1 was riding as a passenger in a golf cart on a downhill paved path at a golf course. The driver lost control of the vehicle, causing it to flip onto its side. The frame of the overturned golf cart struck and landed on the employee's leg, resulting in a fractured tibia. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541370.015 | 24 | F | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |