Accident Summary Nr: 137099.015 - Employee is mauled by dogs and sustains amputation and skin

Accident Summary Nr: 137099.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 06/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541262.01506/23/2021484110Mw Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 4, 2021, Employee #1, working for MW Trucking, Inc. under contract with FedEx, was delivering packages at a residential address. While outside the delivery vehicle, two American Bulldogs broke through a locked screen door and attacked the employee. The employee sustained multiple bites and cuts, resulting in surgical amputation of the lower left arm and requiring skin grafts. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. Weather conditions were fair with a temperature of 80 degrees Fahrenheit and no rain.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Animal Bite, Instantaneous amputation, Maul, Partial Amputation, Skin, Surgical Amputation, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541262.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service