Accident Summary Nr: 137095.015 - Employee suffers burns in flash fire during ethanol exchange
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540497.015 | 07/06/2021 | 325412 | Nectartek, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on July 2, 2021, an employee was exchanging ethanol in a Safety Kleen Solvent Parts Washer Model 30 drum. Upon turning on the parts washer, a spark ignited a flash fire. The flash fire caused burns to both arms, face, head, and ears, and the employee's lab coat caught on fire. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of these burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540497.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |