Accident Summary Nr: 137093.015 - Employee experiences heat exhaustion while working in farm f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1532538.015 | 05/24/2021 | 115115 | K&J Ag Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a farm labor staffing service was working outdoors pulling stakes from the ground. While the employee was walking to another row to continue working, she started to feel ill and disoriented. It was the second day on the job for the employee. A coworker, the crew boss, approached the employee to notify her where to continue working at which time he asked the employee how she felt. At that time, she responded that she was fine. As the employee started to walk to the next row, she started to feel ill and disoriented. The coworker, along with other coworkers, assisted the employee and they notified emergency services. The employee was hospitalized to treat heat Illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532538.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |