Accident Summary Nr: 137089.015 - Employee's pinky finger is punctured by fish spine during sl

Accident Summary Nr: 137089.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541301.01507/13/2021114112Hog Island Oyster Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 6, 2021, Employee #1 was performing a slurry process at an oyster farming and wholesale facility in Marshall, California. While agitating a tote containing an ice slurry and fish, the employee's pinky finger was punctured by the spine of a white seabass. Although the employee had donned gloves to keep his hands dry, the gloves did not provide puncture protection. The injury later became infected, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment several days after the incident. The investigation identified inadequate hand protection as a contributing factor.

Keywords: E M (maritime), Finger, Glove, Hand, Infection, Material Handling, PPE, Puncture, Tote Box

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541301.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers