Accident Summary Nr: 137089.015 - Employee's pinky finger is punctured by fish spine during sl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541301.015 | 07/13/2021 | 114112 | Hog Island Oyster Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 6, 2021, Employee #1 was performing a slurry process at an oyster farming and wholesale facility in Marshall, California. While agitating a tote containing an ice slurry and fish, the employee's pinky finger was punctured by the spine of a white seabass. Although the employee had donned gloves to keep his hands dry, the gloves did not provide puncture protection. The injury later became infected, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment several days after the incident. The investigation identified inadequate hand protection as a contributing factor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541301.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |