Accident Summary Nr: 137088.015 - Employee falls from scaffold suffering multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 137088.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526595.01503/12/2021238320Cl Coatings Inc.

Abstract: At 9:25 p.m. on February 11, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a painting contractor. Employee #1 was helping a coworker when he fell from the unprotected edge of a scaffold. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Painter, Painting, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1526595.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: