Accident Summary Nr: 137087.015 - Employee amputates arm while repairing hydraulic hose on Mar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521607.015 | 03/18/2021 | 332912 | Wabu Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 13, 2021, Employee #1, a mechanic, was repairing and replacing a hydraulic hose on a Neptune M250/2015 Marine Hoist Lift equipment (Serial Number 30223). While working on the repair, his left arm was caught in the mechanics of the forklift. This resulted in the amputation of his left arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521607.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |