Accident Summary Nr: 137087.015 - Employee amputates arm while repairing hydraulic hose on Mar

Accident Summary Nr: 137087.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521607.01503/18/2021332912Wabu Llc

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 13, 2021, Employee #1, a mechanic, was repairing and replacing a hydraulic hose on a Neptune M250/2015 Marine Hoist Lift equipment (Serial Number 30223). While working on the repair, his left arm was caught in the mechanics of the forklift. This resulted in the amputation of his left arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Hoist, Hose, Hydraulic, Lift, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1521607.015 56 M Hospitalized injury