Accident Summary Nr: 137083.015 - Employee incurs chemical burn during cleaning operations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529094.015 | 05/05/2021 | 311412 | Nestle Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 28, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a food processing facility, was performing equipment preparation and set-up (EPSU) cleaning operations. While opening a valve, the kettle, still filled with chemical cleaning fluids, leaked onto Employee #1's left leg. The employee did not report the accident immediately and attempted to self-treat the chemical burn. Employee #1 left the facility without removing the chemical-soaked clothing. After a day of attempting self-treatment, the employee went to the hospital and was admitted, where he received a skin graft to repair the burn. Employee #1 was not wearing the required personal protective equipment (PPE) - a wet suit - and did not follow the established written procedures. Additionally, the employee failed to use the emergency shower and eyewash stations available at the facility. The chemicals involved included Quorum Yellow, XY-12, and AC-101.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529094.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |