Accident Summary Nr: 137082.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538015.015 | 06/24/2021 | 926140 | Agricultural Marketing Service - Usda |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 21, 2021, Employee #1, a 58-year-old inspector, was descending a six-foot Werner portable step ladder during an inspection of a food-grade filling machine at a manufacturing facility. The ladder was fully extended and level, positioned next to the hopper, which was 91 inches above the concrete floor. While on the second or third rung, the employee lost motor function and fell backwards, striking the back of his head on the floor. Emergency services were called by host company engineers on site, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to the skull, humerus, and vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538015.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |