Accident Summary Nr: 137082.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 137082.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 06/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538015.01506/24/2021926140Agricultural Marketing Service - Usda

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 21, 2021, Employee #1, a 58-year-old inspector, was descending a six-foot Werner portable step ladder during an inspection of a food-grade filling machine at a manufacturing facility. The ladder was fully extended and level, positioned next to the hopper, which was 91 inches above the concrete floor. While on the second or third rung, the employee lost motor function and fell backwards, striking the back of his head on the floor. Emergency services were called by host company engineers on site, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to the skull, humerus, and vertebrae.

Keywords: Arm, Broken, Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538015.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Inspectors and compliance officers except constr.