Accident Summary Nr: 137081.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in mechanical gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1510710.015 | 01/20/2021 | 332710 | Thomas Welding & Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 18, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a pipe threading machine to thread small pieces of 1/2-inch pipe. After experiencing issues with oil circulation, the employee removed the cover protecting the moving parts of the threader. While operating the machine without the cover, the employee's hand became caught in the mechanical gears, resulting in the amputation of a fingertip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1510710.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |