Accident Summary Nr: 137079.015 - Employee is killed when head hits shelving

Accident Summary Nr: 137079.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541242.01507/12/2021444130Menards

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 9, 2021, an employee was working at the Pro Desk of a hardware store when he left the desk to retrieve an item using his knee-rover. The employee was moving down the back aisle by the doors when he lost control of the knee-rover and hit his head on the vertical beam of a shelving unit. Upon contact with the beam, the employee fell and hit his head again on the concrete floor. The employee died due to head trauma.

Keywords: Beam, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Contact, Head, Lost Control, Picking an order, Storage Rack, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541242.015 64 M Fatality Sales workers, hardware and building supplies