Accident Summary Nr: 137079.015 - Employee is killed when head hits shelving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541242.015 | 07/12/2021 | 444130 | Menards |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 9, 2021, an employee was working at the Pro Desk of a hardware store when he left the desk to retrieve an item using his knee-rover. The employee was moving down the back aisle by the doors when he lost control of the knee-rover and hit his head on the vertical beam of a shelving unit. Upon contact with the beam, the employee fell and hit his head again on the concrete floor. The employee died due to head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541242.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |