Accident Summary Nr: 137077.015 - Employee dies during live burn training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539395.015 | 06/28/2021 | 922160 | Kingston Volunteer Fire Co |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 26, 2021, an employee, a volunteer firefighter, was participating in a live burn training exercise at a fire academy. The employee and his coworkers carried small hand tools, a thermal imaging camera, and a water fire extinguisher to the 4th floor of the burn tower. Upon completion of the task, all members participated in a 25 minute critique in a shady area. Upon completion of the critique, coworkers went to pull down the hose from the tower and the employee walked over to the back of the engine. The employee was found unconscious near the rear of the engine. Resuscitation efforts were immediately started by on the scene however the employee died due to atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539395.015 | 70 | M | Fatality |