Accident Summary Nr: 137075.015 - Employee is struck by falling metal wire mesh panels, causin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538041.015 | 06/25/2021 | 327390 | Hessian Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 17, 2021, Employee #1 was loosening a ratchet strap securing a load of metal wire mesh panels when the load fell onto him. The employee sustained a fractured left index finger, spinal fractures at C5 and C7, and potential nerve damage. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538041.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |