Accident Summary Nr: 137073.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by steam cleaning machin

Accident Summary Nr: 137073.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539956.01506/25/2021322211Georgia-Pacific Corrugated Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee working as a machine maintenance technician was changing out two hydraulic cylinders on a BHS MF-B Modul Facer machine. The employer uses the machine to produce C-Flute corrugated cardboard rolls. The employee attempted to climb inside the machine to clean the mating surfaces before putting the C-Flute rolls back into the machine. As the employee climbed into the machine, his foot hit the ball valve for the salvage steam resulting in a steam release. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his face, stomach, right knee, and left hand.

Keywords: Abdomen, Boiler, Burn, Cardboard, Changing, Cleaning, Confined Space, Face, Hand, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Hydraulic Cylinder, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Knee, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pressure Release, Production Line, Steam, Steam Line, Stomach, Technician, Unauthorized, Unauthorized Entry

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539956.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations