Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 137072.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 137072.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 07/11/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1541213.01507/12/2021Parco Environmental Inc.

At 2:00 p.m. on July 11, 2021, an employee was removing old roofing material fro m a roof when he stepped on an unstable portion of the roof decking that collaps ed. The employee fell to the ground and died.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, collapse, fall, roof decking, roofer, unstable position, unstable surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1541213.015 72 M Fatality Supervisors; carpenters and related workers FallDist: 56
FallHt:
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: