Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 137071.015 - Employee Is Killed In Collision

Accident Summary Nr: 137071.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540965.01507/08/2021421256211163936 - Wca Waste Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 30, 2021, an employee was driving a garbage truck travelin g southbound on a highway when he encountered a tractor trailer that was blockin g both lanes of traffic. The tractor trailer had, moments earlier, run off the e ast side of the road, overcorrected, crossed both lanes of traffic, and crashed. The employee was unable to stop the garbage truck in time and struck the tracto r trailer and was killed.

Keywords: collision, garbage truck, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540965.015 42 M Fatality Occupation not reported