Accident Summary Nr: 137070.015 - Employee is killed by cardiovascular disease linked to acute

Accident Summary Nr: 137070.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540958.01507/08/20214941221310112074 - City Of Anderson

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 07, 2021, an employee was mixing pool chemicals at the city pool and was overcame by the fumes. The employee died. The Madison County Coroner released the Death Certificate to CSHO and appeared that the employee was overcome by Atherosclerotic - Hypertensive Cardiovascular Disease; however, it was noted that contributing factors were Acute Chlorine Exposure - Bullous COPD. The Coroner stated to the employer that although there was no possible way to measure the amount of chlorine inside the body of the employee, they presumed it was a contributing factor to the incident.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Cardiovasc Disease, Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Chlorine, Hypertension, Maintenance, Pool, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1540958.015 64 M Fatality Occupation not reported