Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 137057.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Passing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 137057.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541121.01507/10/2021238110Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 10, 2021, an employee worked to clean the boom delivery sy stem of a truck mounted concrete pump. The employee placed the boom into a barre l of water to suck up the water to clean the pipe, when the water came back out with enough force to strike the employee and knock them backward into the street as a dump truck passed by. The dump truck struck and killed the employee, who r eceived fatal head and chest injuries.

Keywords: chest, cleaning, concrete pump, concrete truck, head, struck by, water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1541121.015 49 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: