Accident Summary Nr: 137056.015 - Employee amputates right thumb while using drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 137056.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541099.01507/08/2021332321R. Lang Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 21, 2021, an employee was drilling holes in an aluminum security door frame at a home improvement manufacturing facility using a Chicago Power Tools drill press (model AI-27) with a 1/2" to 1/4" step-down drill bit and a jig. The employee's right hand glove became entangled in the revolving drill bit, resulting in the amputation of the right thumb. The supervisor was working nearby but facing away. The accident was attributed to the failure to guard the revolving part of the drill press. The employee was hospitalized for treatment. The employer reported the incident to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) as required, and a serious citation was issued for violation of CCR 4184(b).

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Drill, Drill, Drill Press, Finger, Fingertip, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1541099.015 59 M Hospitalized injury