Accident Summary Nr: 137055.015 - Employee injures hand and fingers when caught in machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541143.015 | 07/08/2021 | 311812 | United States Bakery |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was cleaning dough from a Panomat machine when her hand and arm were caught in the equipment. The employee's right hand and fingers were crushed and pinched. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541143.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |