Accident Summary Nr: 137054.015 - Employee is struck and killed by pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 137054.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541140.01506/17/2021237310Aptus Group Usa Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee assisted a coworker to clean up traffic cones and signage to reopen a lane closure. The coworker operated a Pickup truck (Dodge Diesel 55 Pickup Truck Crew Cab) in reverse down the highway as the employee picked up traffic cones. The coworker stopped the pickup briefly to verify the location of two cones, re-entered the pickup and continued to operate the vehicle in reverse. Meanwhile, the employee attempted to cross behind the pickup, going from the rear, passenger side to the rear, driver's side of the truck. The employee was struck by the rear bumper, knocked to the ground, and then run over by the truck and killed due to crushing injuries to the upper body and head.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushed, Head, Operator, Pickup Truck, Run Over, Struck By, Torso, Traffic Control, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1541140.015 57 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: