Accident Summary Nr: 137054.015 - Employee is struck and killed by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541140.015 | 06/17/2021 | 237310 | Aptus Group Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee assisted a coworker to clean up traffic cones and signage to reopen a lane closure. The coworker operated a Pickup truck (Dodge Diesel 55 Pickup Truck Crew Cab) in reverse down the highway as the employee picked up traffic cones. The coworker stopped the pickup briefly to verify the location of two cones, re-entered the pickup and continued to operate the vehicle in reverse. Meanwhile, the employee attempted to cross behind the pickup, going from the rear, passenger side to the rear, driver's side of the truck. The employee was struck by the rear bumper, knocked to the ground, and then run over by the truck and killed due to crushing injuries to the upper body and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1541140.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |