Accident Summary Nr: 137053.015 - Employee is burned in propane cylinder rupture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1515742.015 | 02/17/2021 | 311612 | Agri Star Meat And Poultry Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 15, 2021, an employee was transferring cages of turkeys from a trailer to the bird dump area using a powered industrial truck (PIT) at a poultry facility. The employee lost control of the PIT on a wet and soiled floor, causing the PIT to strike a 100-pound propane cylinder. The impact ruptured the cylinder, releasing propane gas that ignited when it encountered a natural gas-fueled 150,000 BTU tube heater hanging from the ceiling. The employee sustained burns to his face and neck and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1515742.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |