Accident Summary Nr: 137052.015 - Employee sustains severe burns from gasoline ignition while

Accident Summary Nr: 137052.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539699.01506/30/2021541370Hurk Underground Technologies

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1 was servicing a Honda SXS. While replacing fluid, the employee siphoned gasoline from the gas tank into a five-gallon bucket. The employee then used a Shop-Vac wet/dry vacuum to remove the remaining gasoline from the tank. Gasoline vapors ignited, resulting in a fire. Employee #1 sustained burns over approximately 70% of the body and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Gas, Ignite, Ignition, Ignition System, Vacuum Cleaner, Vacuuming, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1539699.015 40 M Hospitalized injury