Accident Summary Nr: 137051.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while filling pivot tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541127.015 | 07/09/2021 | 811198 | Carbon Equipment Repair Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee was inflating a pivot tire when the tire pressure exceeded the maximum rim pressure. The tire failed, causing the employee to sustain a laceration on the forehead, a fractured skull, broken pelvis, broken rib, and a punctured lung. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541127.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garage and service station related occupations |