Accident Summary Nr: 137047.015 - Employee fractures back, crushes skull, falls erecting steel

Accident Summary Nr: 137047.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541110.01507/06/2021332999G & S Metal Buildings, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working for a metal building manufacturer was installing purlin structural steel framing for a building. The employee was working at an elevation when the purlin fell bringing the employee along with the frame. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back and crushed skull.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Building Collapse, Commercial Building, Concussion, Construction, Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Harness, Head, Laceration, Lanyard, Lifeline, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Skull, Steel, Steel Erection, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1541110.015 54 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: