Accident Summary Nr: 137045.015 - Employee amputates tip of right pinky finger due to falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517292.015 | 01/19/2021 | 452990 | Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 28, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting a truck driver in unloading an expandable skate roller conveyor from the delivery truck at a warehouse. While the employee was at ground level reaching into the rear of the truck, the truck driver inadvertently let go of the conveyor. The conveyor fell, pinching Employee #1's right pinky finger between the end of the truck bed and the conveyor. The incident resulted in an amputation to the tip of the right fifth finger. Emergency services were called to the scene, and the employee was hospitalized. This incident underscores the need for effective communication and caution during the unloading process of heavy equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517292.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |