Accident Summary Nr: 137044.015 - Employee lacerates finger when hand is caught in rotating ge

Accident Summary Nr: 137044.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 07/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541106.01507/07/2021311999General Mills Operations Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 1, 2021, Employee #1 was scraping glue off a roller when their hand was caught and pulled into rotating gears. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for a deep laceration to the finger.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Pulled In, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541106.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators