Accident Summary Nr: 137042.015 - Employee is killed in fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 137042.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 07/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541082.01507/12/2021321992Signature Building Systems Of Pennsylvania, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 9, 2021, an employee was installing exterior wall sheathing on a residential home. The employee placed a stepladder adjacent to the home to reach the space above the garage doors. After climbing the ladder, the employee stepped onto an elevated catwalk, leaned across and placed his left hand against the home, and nailed the sheathing in place using a nail gun. The employee's foot slipped from the catwalk toe board causing him to fall eight feet to the concrete floor below where he struck his head. The employee died due to traumatic head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Elevated Work Platform, Head, Residential Construction, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541082.015 47 M Fatality Laborers, except construction