Accident Summary Nr: 137041.015 - Employee breaks hip after OSB sheet falls and causes fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541076.015 | 07/12/2021 | 321219 | Weyerhaeuser Co. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1 was operating the back line chain when a 4x8 sheet of OSB fell from a bunk of boards. The employee used a picaroon to grasp the tongue-and-groove 4x8 sheet and pulled hard to dislodge it. After two pulls, on the third pull, the picaroon ripped through the sheet, causing the employee to tumble backward and land on his right hip on the cement floor. Employee #1 sustained a broken right hip and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541076.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |