Accident Summary Nr: 137040.015 - Employee falls from palm tree and fractures spine and neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541077.015 | 07/10/2021 | 561730 | Traverso Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:21 a.m. on July 9, 2021, Employee #1 was climbing a palm tree without properly fastening his primary and secondary safety lines. He fell approximately 40 feet without obstruction. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to the spine, including the C-6 and T-8 vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541077.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |