Accident Summary Nr: 137039.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 137039.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541071.01507/12/2021922120Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department

Abstract: An employee was working as a police officer and was part of a patrol unit that responded to service calls. The employee contracted COVID-19 from an unknown source during his work week. The employee developed COVID-19 symptoms after work on June 8, 2021, and was subsequently diagnosed with COVID-19 on June 11, 2021. The employee began to experience complications related to the illness and was admitted to the hospital on June 15, 2021. The employee died at 6:13 p.m. on June 24, 2021, as a result of respiratory failure attributed to his infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541071.015 41 M Fatality Law Enforcement: Police