Accident Summary Nr: 137034.015 - Employee incurs amputation when hand is trapped in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 137034.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 07/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541037.01507/13/2021339930Buffalo Games, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was working on a conveyor when the machine started automatically, trapping the employee's hand in a pinch point. The employee sustained an unspecified amputation injury and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Pinch Point, Pinched, Tagout, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541037.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations