Accident Summary Nr: 137034.015 - Employee incurs amputation when hand is trapped in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541037.015 | 07/13/2021 | 339930 | Buffalo Games, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 8, 2021, an employee was working on a conveyor when the machine started automatically, trapping the employee's hand in a pinch point. The employee sustained an unspecified amputation injury and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541037.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |