Accident Summary Nr: 137033.015 - Employee?s right hand index finger is crushed while unloadin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541032.015 | 06/08/2021 | 331420 | Okonite Company Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 6, 2021, Employee #1 was unloading a full hopper of lead strips when their right hand index finger was caught between the hopper base and the tilting track. The injury resulted in a crush injury to the right hand index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541032.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |