Accident Summary Nr: 137033.015 - Employee?s right hand index finger is crushed while unloadin

Accident Summary Nr: 137033.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 06/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541032.01506/08/2021331420Okonite Company Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 6, 2021, Employee #1 was unloading a full hopper of lead strips when their right hand index finger was caught between the hopper base and the tilting track. The injury resulted in a crush injury to the right hand index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hopper, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541032.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified