Accident Summary Nr: 137031.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 137031.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541027.01507/09/2021238120G2, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 9, 2021, an employee worked to assemble a crane. At some point, the crane tipped over and the boom fell onto the employee. The employee received crushing injuries to the head, chest and pelvis, and was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Crane, Crane Boom, Crushing, Falling Object, Head, Pelvis, Roll-Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1541027.015 63 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: