Accident Summary Nr: 137029.015 - Employee's left ring fingertip is amputated while using vert
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517722.015 | 03/04/2021 | 311111 | Carnivore Meat Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting frozen chicken breasts using a Hobart Model 6801 Vertical Meat Saw. While reaching to grab a block of frozen chicken breasts sliding across the saw table, the employee's left ring finger came into contact with the saw blade, resulting in a partial amputation of the finger tip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517722.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |