Accident Summary Nr: 137028.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1540822.015 | 06/25/2021 | 238160 | Sammie Banegas |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee walked over to coworkers as they removed metal roof decking. The employee stepped onto an area covered by insulation, but did not have metal decking underneath, fell approximately eighteen feet and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1540822.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |