Accident Summary Nr: 137027.015 - Employee amputates tip of right middle finger on press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540498.015 | 06/24/2021 | 332312 | K & S Steel Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 7, 2021, Employee #1 was using a press brake to bend a part. The part slipped over the backstop of the press, causing the employee's right middle finger to enter the point of operation. The employee sustained an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540498.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |