Accident Summary Nr: 137027.015 - Employee amputates tip of right middle finger on press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 137027.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 05/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540498.01506/24/2021332312K & S Steel Fabrication, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 7, 2021, Employee #1 was using a press brake to bend a part. The part slipped over the backstop of the press, causing the employee's right middle finger to enter the point of operation. The employee sustained an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brake, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Point Of Operation, Press Brake, Punch Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540498.015 38 M Hospitalized injury