Accident Summary Nr: 137008.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540689.015 | 07/01/2021 | 237310 | 103110 - Jd Peterick Inc Dba Northwest Asphalt - Maint |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 28, 2021, an employee worked as a flagger for a road crew sealing road cracks. At some point, a motor vehicle swerved and struck the employee who was taken to the hospital for treatment. The employee was transferred to another hospital and died a few days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540689.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |