Accident Summary Nr: 136998.015 - Employee incurs burns on forearms and hands by arc flash whi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497283.015 | 10/02/2020 | 238220 | Air Conditioning Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on July 29, 2020, Employee #1, employed by Air Conditioning Solutions, Inc., was preparing for his shift at a commercial renovation site located at 101 Continental Blvd., El Segundo, CA. The employee, in basic work attire, went to a 460-volt breaker panel to power up a commercial welder hardwired to the panel. While flipping the breaker switch, an unexpected arc flash occurred, resulting in severe second- and third-degree burns to his forearms and hands. Emergency services transported him to Harbor UCLA Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment. The incident's cause remains undetermined, with no violations noted due to lack of information and a non-violative condition.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1497283.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |