Accident Summary Nr: 136998.015 - Employee incurs burns on forearms and hands by arc flash whi

Accident Summary Nr: 136998.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497283.01510/02/2020238220Air Conditioning Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on July 29, 2020, Employee #1, employed by Air Conditioning Solutions, Inc., was preparing for his shift at a commercial renovation site located at 101 Continental Blvd., El Segundo, CA. The employee, in basic work attire, went to a 460-volt breaker panel to power up a commercial welder hardwired to the panel. While flipping the breaker switch, an unexpected arc flash occurred, resulting in severe second- and third-degree burns to his forearms and hands. Emergency services transported him to Harbor UCLA Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment. The incident's cause remains undetermined, with no violations noted due to lack of information and a non-violative condition.

Keywords: Burn, Circuit Breaker, Electric Arc Flash, Forearm, Hand, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1497283.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: