Accident Summary Nr: 136996.015 - Employee sustains head trauma in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 136996.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514212.01502/10/2021236210Diviney Construction Company

Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was doing repair work at a two-story residential structure. He was working on the top level of a two-level metal scaffold and repairing a wall when he leaned back against the top scaffold rail. The rail came loose, and the employee fell, a fall height of 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a traumatic head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Head, Rehabilitation, Repair, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1514212.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: