Accident Summary Nr: 136993.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke while shoveling sand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539630.015 | 07/01/2021 | 331511 | Frazer & Jones Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1 was shoveling sand in a foundry when he collapsed on the floor. The employee suffered heat stroke with a body temperature measured at 105.6 degrees Fahrenheit. He was hospitalized for treatment. The incident occurred in the high heat environment of the foundry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539630.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |