Accident Summary Nr: 136993.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke while shoveling sand

Accident Summary Nr: 136993.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1539630.01507/01/2021331511Frazer & Jones Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 28, 2021, Employee #1 was shoveling sand in a foundry when he collapsed on the floor. The employee suffered heat stroke with a body temperature measured at 105.6 degrees Fahrenheit. He was hospitalized for treatment. The incident occurred in the high heat environment of the foundry.

Keywords: Floor, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , Shovel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1539630.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction