Accident Summary Nr: 136991.015 - Employee is exposed to chemical vapors from broken storage t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540876.015 | 06/25/2021 | 325998 | Alchemy-Spetec Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 17, 2021, Employee #1 was unloading a tanker truck into a storage tank of Poly G 30-328 when a storage tank pipe broke, releasing chemical vapors into the air. The employee was exposed to the vapors, resulting in upper respiratory irritation and fluid in his lungs. Emergency services responded, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540876.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1540876.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production samplers and weighers |