Accident Summary Nr: 136990.015 - Employee amputates finger when machine activated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540871.015 | 07/09/2021 | 336413 | Ducommun Aerostructures Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on February 6, 2021, Employee #1 was troubleshooting the actuator valve to a cylinder of a grit sand blaster. Employee #1 locked out and tagged out the machine and checked the valve for a clog. He removed the clog and reactivated the machine. The machine was not expelling sand. Employee #1 then checked the valve again by placing his finger up the valve. Employee #1 informed a coworker to activate the machine by stepping onto the pedal. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated when the valve was activated, closing the valve. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540871.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |