Accident Summary Nr: 136989.015 - Employee suffers broken ankles after tire explosion on front

Accident Summary Nr: 136989.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540873.01507/09/2021331513United States Steel Corporation

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 7, 2021, Employee #1 had just finished working with a Volvo Model L350F wheel loader (front end loader) at a steel mill. While parking the loader on a rock and gravel roadway, the rear left tire, a retread BKT tire (Model 1800 35/65-33, Serial Number W9R004202), exploded, throwing the employee approximately 20 feet from the boarding platform. The employee sustained fractures to both ankles from the fall. Employee #1 was working alone at the time. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Blowout--Tire, Broken, Broken Bone, Explosion, Fall, Fracture, Front End Loader, Loader, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540873.015 36 M Hospitalized injury