Accident Summary Nr: 136987.015 - Employee is struck by PIT and sustains broken foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530833.015 | 05/14/2021 | 424410 | Dennis Beverage Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 10, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a pallet jack and driving out of a work area. At the same time, another employee was turning into the area while operating a powered industrial truck (PIT). The fork of the PIT struck the side of the pallet jack. Metal from the pallet jack's side caused an injury. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a broken left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530833.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |