Accident Summary Nr: 136987.015 - Employee is struck by PIT and sustains broken foot

Accident Summary Nr: 136987.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 05/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530833.01505/14/2021424410Dennis Beverage Company

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 10, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a pallet jack and driving out of a work area. At the same time, another employee was turning into the area while operating a powered industrial truck (PIT). The fork of the PIT struck the side of the pallet jack. Metal from the pallet jack's side caused an injury. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a broken left foot.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fracture, Jack, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530833.015 20 M Hospitalized injury