Accident Summary Nr: 136983.015 - Employee contacts energized powerline, is electrocuted, and

Accident Summary Nr: 136983.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540825.01507/08/2021237130Res System 3 Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 7, 2021, an employee worked to transfer existing energized power transmission lines from an old utility pole to a new one. At some point, the employee made contact with an energized line, was electrocuted, and killed.

Keywords: Contact, Electrocuted, Energized, Power Lines, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1540825.015 25 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: