Accident Summary Nr: 136981.015 - Employee amputates pinky finger when caught in rotating mach

Accident Summary Nr: 136981.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540807.01507/08/2021311615Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation

Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on July 1, 2021, Employee #1 was washing the Shoulder Skin machine when she reached inside to remove a piece of meat stuck in the roller. Her left pinky finger was caught by the rotating machine roller. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where she was treated for an amputation of the pinky finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Power Roller, Reaching, Reaching In, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540807.015 52 F Hospitalized injury