Accident Summary Nr: 136980.015 - Employee falls to concrete floor, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 136980.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540812.01507/08/2021332321Overhead Door Company Of Fargo

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting a garage door opener when he received an electric shock. He fell to the concrete floor and suffered head trauma. He was admitted to a local hospital and later died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concussion, Electric Shock, Electrical, Fall, Head, Maintenance, PPE, Repair, Shock, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540812.015 68 M Fatality