Accident Summary Nr: 136979.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in machinery during assembly

Accident Summary Nr: 136979.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 06/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540805.01507/08/2021333249Peerless Food Equipment

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 29, 2021, an employee working for an industrial equipment manufacturer was attempting to assemble a large piece of machinery. The machine was a vertical dough lift and it required 4 bolts for assembly. After he had installed the top 2 bolts, the employee was attempting to install the lower 2 bolts but was having difficulty aligning the holes. While resting his left hand on the machinery, it shifted and caught his left pinky finger between the two mating surfaces. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip just after the second knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Assembling, Bolt, Bolting, Catch Point, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Lack of Work Procedures, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Traumatic Amputation, Two Bolt, Working Alone, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540805.015 65 M Hospitalized injury